Events

14.
Dec 2018, 8.00 PM, Mexico City Mexico

Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Mexico

BACH: Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 5

DAVID PÉREZ ÁVILA: Fantasía Navideña

LEROY ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride

Selection of Christmas carols

DAVID PÉREZ ÁVILA: Ángeles y Campanas 

ROBERT SHAW: The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite 4

16.
Dec 2018, 12.15 PM, Mexico City Mexico

Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Mexico

BACH: Piano Concertos Nos 1 & 5

DAVID PÉREZ ÁVILA: Fantasía Navideña

LEROY ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride

Selection of Christmas carols

DAVID PÉREZ ÁVILA: Ángeles y Campanas 

ROBERT SHAW: The Many Moods of Christmas, Suite 4

10.
Jan 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

11.
Jan 2019, 7.30 PM, Covington LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

12.
Jan 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Scheherazade
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Cello

17.
Jan 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

MOZART Violin Concerto No.3
MAHLER Symphony No.9
Nikki Chooi, violin

24.
Jan 2019, 8.00 PM, Valladolid Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

GINASTERA Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals
GINASTERA Cello Concerto No.2
REVUELTAS La noche de los mayas
Asier Polo, cello


25.
Jan 2019, 8.00 PM, Valladolid Spain

Orquesta Sinfónica de Castilla y León

GINASTERA Glosses sobre temes de Pau Casals
GINASTERA Cello Concerto No.2
REVUELTAS La noche de los mayas
Asier Polo, cello

31.
Jan 2019, 7.30 PM, Bilbao Spain

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa

COPLAND El Salón México
BERNSTEIN Serenade (After Plato's 'Symposium')
GERSHWIN Porgy and Bess: Symphonic Picture (arr. Bennett)
GINASTERA Estancia (suite)
Philippe Quint (violin)

01.
Feb 2019, 7.30 PM, Bilbao Spain

Bilbao Orkestra Sinfonikoa

COPLAND El Salón México
BERNSTEIN Serenade (After Plato's 'Symposium')
GERSHWIN Porgy and Bess: Symphonic Picture (arr. Bennett)
GINASTERA Estancia (suite)
Philippe Quint (violin)

14.
Feb 2019, 7.30 PM, Manchester United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

15.
Feb 2019, 7.30 PM, Blackburn United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

16.
Feb 2019, 7.00 PM, Sheffield United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

17.
Feb 2019, 7.30 PM, Manchester United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

20.
Feb 2019, 2.15 PM, Manchester United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

20.
Feb 2019, 6.30 PM, Manchester United Kingdom

The Hallé

FALLA: El amor brujo
MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Sergio Castelló López (clarinet)

28.
Feb 2019, 8.00 PM, Frankfurt Germany

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

SHOSTAKOVICH: Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, Op.29: Suite
DEBUSSY: Première Rhapsodie, L.116
Anders HILLBORG: Clarinet Concerto (Peacock Tales)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
Martin Fröst (clarinet)

01.
Mar 2019, 8.00 PM, Frankfurt Germany

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

SHOSTAKOVICH: Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District, Op.29: Suite
DEBUSSY: Première Rhapsodie, L.116
Anders HILLBORG: Clarinet Concerto (Peacock Tales)
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
Martin Fröst (clarinet)

14.
Mar 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

BATES Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
AUERBACH The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Vladim Gluzman, violin
NOVA Masterworks

15.
Mar 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Mason BATES: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology
Lera AUERBACH: The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Vladim Gluzman (violin)

28.
Mar 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

BACH St. John Passion
Frank Kelley, tenor
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Abigail Nims, mezzo-soprano
Orlando Pineda, tenor
Kevin Deas, bass
Loyola Chorale
NOVA VOCE

31.
Mar 2019, 2.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

Adventures in Space

This space-themed concert will feature several Planets by Holst and Star Wars.

12.
Apr 2019, 7.30 PM, London United Kingdom

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

REVUELTAS Sensemayá
CHÁVEZ Symphony No.2 (Sinfonía India)
GERSHWIN Piano Concerto in F
COPLAND Symphony No.3
Xiayin Wang, piano

13.
Apr 2019, 7.30 PM, Liverpool United Kingdom

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

CHÁVEZ Symphony No.2 (Sinfonía India)
GERSHWIN Piano Concerto in F
COPLAND Symphony No.3
Xiayin Wang, piano 

14.
Apr 2019, 4.00 PM, Birmingham United Kingdom

National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

CHÁVEZ Symphony No.2 (Sinfonía India)
GERSHWIN Piano Concerto in F
COPLAND Symphony No.3
Xiayin Wang, piano

03.
May 2019, 8.00 PM, Raleigh North Carolina

North Carolina Symphony

Gabriela ORTIZ: Hominum
Anna CLYNE: Prince of Clouds
ORFF: Carmina Burana
Karen Strittmatter Galvin (violin)
Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky (violin)
Ying Fang (soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)

04.
May 2019, 8.00 PM, Raleigh North Carolina

North Carolina Symphony

Gabriela ORTIZ: Hominum
Anna CLYNE: Prince of Clouds
ORFF: Carmina Burana
Karen Strittmatter Galvin (violin)
Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky (violin)
Ying Fang (soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)

05.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, North Carolina United States

North Carolina Symphony

Gabriela ORTIZ: Hominum
Anna CLYNE: Prince of Clouds
ORFF: Carmina Burana
Karen Strittmatter Galvin (violin)
Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky (violin)
Ying Fang (soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)

07.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, North Carolina United States

North Carolina Symphony

Gabriela ORTIZ: Hominum
Anna CLYNE: Prince of Clouds
ORFF: Carmina Burana
Karen Strittmatter Galvin (violin)
Jacqueline Saed Wolborsky (violin)
Ying Fang (soprano)
Vale Rideout (tenor)

09.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

CHÁVEZ Symphony No.2, Sinfonía India
BERNSTEIN Saranade after Plato's 'Symposium'
SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.6
Alexandra Soumm, violin

16.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

MUSSORGSKY Prelude to Khovanschina
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No.3
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring
Joyce Yang, piano

18.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, New Orleans LA

Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra

MUSSORGSKY Prelude to Khovanschina
RACHMANINOV Piano Concerto No.3
STRAVINSKY The Rite of Spring
Joyce Yang, piano

24.
May 2019, 7.30 PM, Valencia Spain

Orquestra de Valencia

GINASTERA: Variaciones concertantes, Op.23
MOZART: Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216 'Strassburg'
COPLAND: Symphony No.3
Julian Rachlin (violin)